PRIVACY POLICY

Google Ads Remarketing

We use Google Ads Remarketing to advertise aha Hotels & Lodges across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

Google Ads remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the aha Hotels & Lodges website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.

Google Ads Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from aha Hotels & Lodges you can opt out in several ways:
1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Personal Information

While you use this website personal information of yours may be either collected by us or provided by you. Personal information includes any information by which you can be identified and which relates to you as an identifiable individual such as your name, physical and postal addresses, e-mail address, race, gender, age and the internet address of the domain from which you are visiting.

Cookies

We sometimes use “cookies”. “Cookies” are programs that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of “cookies” is to enhance your future visits to our website. You can set your browser to notify you if “cookies” are to be transferred or to reject “cookies” but this may prevent your use of some of our web pages.

Use of Personal Information

We and possibly other companies within our group use your personal information in the ordinary course of our business to provide you with our services and to improve our service
to you by analysing it for trends. You can deregister yourself from our service at any time and thereafter we will not use your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We are not in the business of selling personal information and therefore we will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided in this policy. We may for marketing purposes disclose aggregate statistics (information about the user population in general terms) about your personal information to our advertisers or business partners. It may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to suppliers, affiliates or agents (for example in order to deliver products to you which you have bought) in order to provide you with our services. We will obviously need to disclose personal information to employees of ours who require such information to do their jobs. There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations we will not disclose your personal information without giving you notice thereof and an opportunity to indicate that your personal information should not be disclosed.

Security of Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information we take all reasonable steps or measures to keep it secure by following strict security policies and rules. We back-up all your personal information on a regular basis.

Email Monitoring

We provide email addresses on the website which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses we reserve the right to monitor and inspect all material and information
transmitted over our system.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“Proatia”) specifies and regulates how such request
should be made and under what circumstances we may refuse to grant you access.

Limitation

We are not responsible for and give no warranties or make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

Alteration to the Policy

We reserve the right to alter this policy at any time by notifying you. You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access our website and your continued use of our website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.

Applicable Laws and Jurisdiction

This policy shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa and all disputes, actions and other matters in connection therewith, shall be determined in accordance with such laws.

Facebook

We use the “Pixel” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this policy or the way in which we are handling your personal information, please contact info@aha.co.za

This website uses cookies to optimise your online user experience. By continuing to use our site you agree to us using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Ok